Need to create virtual LAB

Home Forums Virtualization Virtual Server & Virtual PC Need to create virtual LAB

This topic contains 14 replies, has 8 voices, and was last updated by Avatar Mauglindas 4 years, 10 months ago.

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • Avatar
    Sayed72
    Member
    #163221

    Hi Friends,

    I am willing to create a virtual Active Directory/ Exchange Server LAB for practice.

    RAM 8GB.
    O.S Windows 7.
    Virtual machine Software: Virtual box/ Vm Ware.

    Please give your suggestion how to creation Virtual LAB. Basically i required the configuration. My questions are.

    1. How many VM’s should i create.
    2. Were should be my DNS/DHCP/AD servers. etc……
    3. In short Virtual LAB setup for Active Directory/ Exchange Server practice.

    Suggestions are highly appreciated :):):):):)

    tehcamel
    tehcamel
    Moderator
    #359567

    Re: Need to create virtual LAB

    more RAM. Even for a test lab.
    You want to give 2GB to each server at a minimum (2012 may need more, i dont recall off the top of my head)

    Avatar
    joeqwerty
    Moderator
    #304247

    Re: Need to create virtual LAB

    You only need 1 DC/DNS server. You don’t (or shouldn’t) need a DHCP server.

    I’ve run a test lab of one DC, one CAS server and one mailbox database server on a Hyper-V host with 8GB of RAM but it runs terribly slow.

    Avatar
    Ossian
    Moderator
    #189352

    Re: Need to create virtual LAB

    Another thought – Exchange 2010 and 2013 are 64-bit only so you will need to make sure your virtualisation platform supports 64-bit guest OSes – this will certainly require WIn7x64.

    I would seriously consider making the host run (free) HyperV Server 2008R2 or 2012, then using a cheap machine to control it remotely.

    As said – More RAM, Igor, and also consider disk speed as that has a major effect on VM performance.

    Avatar
    Mauglindas
    Member
    #389704

    Re: Need to create virtual LAB

    Hi all,

    Can you all share the ideal virtual lab setup to practice AD/Exchange? Please.

    Thanks in advance.

    With regards,
    Sayed Tahzeeb H

    Avatar
    Ossian
    Moderator
    #189357

    Re: Need to create virtual LAB

    Ideal (for exchange 2010)
    2xDC
    2xMBX server (DAG)
    2xCAS server (CAS array)
    2xHT server
    1xET (in DMZ)
    1 x TMG
    SCCM / SCOM / SCDPM servers for management

    Look at 16 processor cores and about 96Gb RAM

    Exchange 2013 will be slightly different (no HTs)

    Avatar
    Mauglindas
    Member
    #389705

    Re: Need to create virtual LAB

    Thanks Ossian, I want this setup on my desktop for learning purpose.

    Avatar
    Ossian
    Moderator
    #189370

    Re: Need to create virtual LAB

    That’s fine – it will require a moderately powerful desktop PC :twisted:
    Licensing costs may also be an issue as you are too late for TechNet Plus :evil:

    tehcamel
    tehcamel
    Moderator
    #359599

    Re: Need to create virtual LAB

    can you not get 180 day Eval trials still ?

    Avatar
    Ossian
    Moderator
    #189374

    Re: Need to create virtual LAB

    Probably…
    Could you learn everything you need in 180 days?

    Avatar
    biggles77
    Spectator
    #213054

    Re: Need to create virtual LAB

    Hibernate the VMs at the end of your learning period. I had a 30 day SBS2003 last for over 18 months and it told me it had only been running for 2 days. might be worth a try to “extend” the time period.

    tehcamel
    tehcamel
    Moderator
    #359607

    Re: Need to create virtual LAB

    Ossian;281580 wrote:
    Probably…
    Could you learn everything you need in 180 days?

    I suspect the question is “could OP learn everything they need in 180 days” :P

    Avatar
    EarthReactor
    Member
    #377230

    Re: Need to create virtual LAB

    yea not enough ram at all. 2012 is very greedy, especially once you put exchange on it and so on.
    We normally put 16GB on a 2012 DC. Anything below 10GB will not run well at all.
    Unlike the days of 2003 where you could run it on 2GB with no problem.

    Avatar
    biggles77
    Spectator
    #213196

    Re: Need to create virtual LAB

    David, keep in mind this is a training VM lab and not a production one so RAM requirements can be reduced. At present I am running a Server 2008 R2 VM and Hyper-V MMC tells me it is using 788MB RAM. Another one running a single application is using 369MB.

    A clean Server 2012 R2 with nothing installed or Roles added is chugging along on 327MB. While RAM is King on VMs, it really doesn’t matter if the “systems” run a tad slow. It is the learning process that is more important at this stage, IMO. :-)

    Avatar
    wullieb1
    Moderator
    #244817

    Re: Need to create virtual LAB

    davids355;285645 wrote:
    yea not enough ram at all. 2012 is very greedy, especially once you put exchange on it and so on.
    We normally put 16GB on a 2012 DC. Anything below 10GB will not run well at all.
    Unlike the days of 2003 where you could run it on 2GB with no problem.

    I’ve spooled up numerous 2012 VMs with a whole heap less RAM than that.

    As Biggles says just because you assign 16GB or RAM doesn’t mean that the server will use it all. In fact the only servers that we have at the moment that will consume as much memory as we can throw at it are our SQL boxes.

    DC’s and the like you can sit at 1GB or memory, yes even in production, if you want.

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 15 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.