Is it possible? – 2 subnets on one W2003 server

Home Forums Server Operating Systems Windows Server 2000 / 2003 / 2003 R2 Is it possible? – 2 subnets on one W2003 server

This topic contains 20 replies, has 7 voices, and was last updated by  gregaSLO 11 years, 6 months ago.

Viewing 21 posts - 1 through 21 (of 21 total)
  • Author
    Posts

  • gregaSLO
    Member
    #125226

    Hello!

    I have a question regarding networking on Win2003…

    We have 2 different subnets in our company….

    Right now I`m buying a HP server, that will be able to host some VmWare machines..

    Main network card, which will be used for GREEN network (LAN) would have an IP: 192.168.1.13 for example…
    On this network&IP would also be 2003 host, which would have 4 VmWare machines on it..

    Now the problem…

    Is it possible to have 2003 host on 192.168.1.0 network na all of the vmware machines on it on 192.168.2.0 network.

    I can make 192.168.1.0 visible to 192.168.2.0…

    So Win2003, 2 network cards each card on different subnet…

    Can I do this?

    Thanks!


    biggles77
    Spectator
    #206837

    Re: Is it possible?

    Is it possible to create a thread title with so little meaning to the actual contents?

    Well ok, Help needed!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! is worse but not for someone with 62 posts!!

    [Later edit] Assisted Greg with a suitable and descriptive Title change.


    gregaSLO
    Member
    #292771

    Re: Is it possible?

    edited.:oops:


    jasonboche
    Member
    #262700

    Re: Is it possible?

    Please give me negative reputation points. I beg you.


    Ossian
    Moderator
    #176515

    Re: Is it possible?

    jasonboche;70424 wrote:
    Please give me negative reputation points. I beg you.

    WTF ? :twisted:


    rvalstar
    Member
    #287303

    Re: Is it possible?

    I second the “WTF”. I see Jason posted a cute dig on another post and reported he got dinged. So if you’re trolling for negative rep, you’ll have to take a shot at the OP or ???


    rvalstar
    Member
    #287304

    Re: Is it possible? – 2 subnets on one W2003 server

    gregaSLO;70393 wrote:
    Right now I`m buying a HP server, that will be able to host some VmWare machines..

    Main network card, which will be used for GREEN network (LAN) would have an IP: 192.168.1.13 for example…
    On this network&IP would also be 2003 host, which would have 4 VmWare machines on it..

    Now the problem…

    Is it possible to have 2003 host on 192.168.1.0 network na all of the vmware machines on it on 192.168.2.0 network.

    I can make 192.168.1.0 visible to 192.168.2.0…

    First let me thank you for buying HP. I have more stock to unload.

    I’m obviously missing the intent in your question. You can make one subnet see another through a router. So on the 1 HP server you have (for the sake of argument) two VMs, one on subnet 192.168.1.0 and one on 192.168.2.0 through NICs?

    Somehow you’re going to have to route one subnet to the other or you could try going w/ class A (10….) or class B (172.16…) but 192.168… addresses should be private class C addresses (255.255.255… mask).

    I’ve seen people violate IP classing all the time, not that I’d recommend it.

    Real question is what are you trying to accomplish in a “business” (vs. “technical”) sense that prompted your original post?


    gregaSLO
    Member
    #292772

    Re: Is it possible?

    Thanks for reply!

    OK, the thing is, that I want to have 2 NICs on 2 different subnets on same server…

    Its sort of server for virtualisation, so I can have multiple vmwares on it, and I would like to see that for example virtual VPN server would be on 192.168.1.0 network and another virtual WEB server would be on 192.168.2.0 network.
    And both vmwares would be on the same machine…
    I have already made this 2 subnets on Smoothwall firewall…

    I know its complicated, but it would be interesting doing it, because I could remove 4 servers (boxes) with 4 vmwares (cheaper, safer, faster recovery)…

    Thanks!


    JeremyW
    Moderator
    #269149

    Re: Is it possible?

    gregaSLO;70511 wrote:
    Thanks for reply!

    OK, the thing is, that I want to have 2 NICs on 2 different subnets on same server…

    Its sort of server for virtualisation, so I can have multiple vmwares on it, and I would like to see that for example virtual VPN server would be on 192.168.1.0 network and another virtual WEB server would be on 192.168.2.0 network.
    And both vmwares would be on the same machine…
    I have already made this 2 subnets on Smoothwall firewall…

    I know its complicated, but it would be interesting doing it, because I could remove 4 servers (boxes) with 4 vmwares (cheaper, safer, faster recovery)…

    Thanks!

    Yes, it’s possible and, unless it is difficult to assign hardware resources in vmware (never used it), it should be pretty easy to do.

    Is there any specific question you have on configuring this?


    gregaSLO
    Member
    #292773

    Re: Is it possible?

    Thank you!

    So I configure one card to one network and second card to another network. Then in vmware I assign 2 virtual networks, each pointing to different NIC/network.

    Are there any problems with multiple gateways?

    This computer is part of a domain…

    About resources…

    Server has 6 GB RAM (will expand it to 10 GB) Xeon dual core @2.44 (I think thats correct speed :)) and all it has to do is run 4 VmWare machines :)

    Easy as pie:p


    JeremyW
    Moderator
    #269150

    Re: Is it possible?

    gregaSLO;70535 wrote:
    Are there any problems with multiple gateways?

    Yes, you should only have one gateway configured per machine (i.e. one for the host, one for vm1, one for vm2, etc.). Note that the VMs can have different gateways (relevant to the subnet they’re on) than the host, but they all should only have one configured.


    gregaSLO
    Member
    #292774

    Re: Is it possible? – 2 subnets on one W2003 server

    OK I can understand that, BUT how to configure SECOND NIC on main server
    2003?

    What options to use, which protocol to add/remove etc..

    Thanks!


    JeremyW
    Moderator
    #269153

    Re: Is it possible? – 2 subnets on one W2003 server

    gregaSLO;70553 wrote:
    OK I can understand that, BUT how to configure SECOND NIC on main server
    2003?

    What options to use, which protocol to add/remove etc..

    Thanks!

    The “main server” is the host server right? Just remove the gateway from the TCP/IP properties on the host server. Each VM should have its own TCP/IP properties to configure.


    gregaSLO
    Member
    #292775

    Re: Is it possible? – 2 subnets on one W2003 server

    Uf thanks!

    That did the trick…

    Our company just saved 5 extra servers that are now running on VmWare ;)


    biggles77
    Spectator
    #206856

    Re: Is it possible? – 2 subnets on one W2003 server

    I hope you got a percentage of what was saved. I am assuming OUR percentage cheque is in the mail. :beer: :mrgreen:


    gregaSLO
    Member
    #292776

    Re: Is it possible? – 2 subnets on one W2003 server

    Well I hope for few percents…

    Tell me where are you from, and if someday I`ll be around we can go to beer or two :):beer:


    gregaSLO
    Member
    #292777

    Re: Is it possible? – 2 subnets on one W2003 server

    Just one more question…

    If I configure the first NIC as: 192.168.2.10 with all settings (with gateway and so on), how do I have configure the second NIC?

    Does the second NIC has to have its own IP address and without gateway? When I did that main server IP changed to IP on second NIC…

    Please advise.

    Thanks!

    #219568

    Re: Is it possible? – 2 subnets on one W2003 server

    I too can see the question here. What if your topology is as below? :

    Router (IP.1)}


    192.168.1.0/24


    {Nic A (IP .5) [ Server ] Nic B (IP .5)}


    10.14.100.0/24


    {Router (IP .1)

    In the TCP/IP properties, you would expect to see

    Nic A
    IP 192.168.1.5 subnet mask 255.255.255.0 g/w 192.168.1.1

    Nic B
    IP 10.14.100.5 subnet mask 255.255.255.0 g/w 10.14.100.1

    However this is not allowed… because a machine can have only one gateway! So can a server not span two routed networks like this?


    JeremyW
    Moderator
    #269154

    Re: Is it possible? – 2 subnets on one W2003 server

    Stonelaughter;70644 wrote:
    I too can see the question here. What if your topology is as below? :

    Router (IP.1)}


    192.168.1.0/24


    {Nic A (IP .5) [ Server ] Nic B (IP .5)}


    10.14.100.0/24


    {Router (IP .1)

    In the TCP/IP properties, you would expect to see

    Nic A
    IP 192.168.1.5 subnet mask 255.255.255.0 g/w 192.168.1.1

    Nic B
    IP 10.14.100.5 subnet mask 255.255.255.0 g/w 10.14.100.1

    However this is not allowed… because a machine can have only one gateway! So can a server not span two routed networks like this?

    A server can span two routed networks.

    I was in the middle of writing why but then I saw it was gonna be a big post…. so I found this instead.

    Quote:
    Only one default gateway should be configured on any multihomed computer. The default gateway is a global configuration for the server, not a setting that must be set for each network adapter. The server is already aware of all the networks it is directly connected to, and adds a route to each network for which it has a TCP/IP address.

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/157025

    #219570

    Re: Is it possible? – 2 subnets on one W2003 server

    OK – so the default gateway is the one it will use if all else fails… as opposed to “the only gateway for this network”.

    Cheers


    gregaSLO
    Member
    #292778

    Re: Is it possible? – 2 subnets on one W2003 server

    Yeah I used only one gateway, the rest I solved by TCP/IP networking (Advanced settings and putting first nic with gateway on FIRST place)…

    Now its working fine.

    Main server and 3 VmWares on NIC 1 -> subnet 192.168.1.0/24
    Rest 2 VmVare machines on NIC 2 -> subnet 192.168.2.0/24

    And only subnet one on NIC 1 is allowed to access subnet 2 and subnet 2 does NOT have access to subnet 1…

    Damn :)

Viewing 21 posts - 1 through 21 (of 21 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.