Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Virtual PC cannot ping host [Was: hi i have a problem with my systems]

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Virtual PC cannot ping host [Was: hi i have a problem with my systems]

    i learn mcsa without course i learn myself so that i dont have teacher to ask questions , i runing the systems with virtual pc
    on system server01 i have active directory with domain contoso.com dns server and dhcp server and in vpc the connection on local only also on server02
    on system server02 i have same settings
    if i send ping from server01 to server02 everything ok
    but ... if i send ping from server02 to server01 its not warking
    its really important.... in order to i can take remote control

    thanks a lot about your help !!!
    Last edited by os.master; 4th June 2009, 12:17.

  • #2
    Re: hi i have a problem with my systems

    Welcome to Petri, os.master
    Please take a moment to read the forum rules, particularly about titles for your posts
    http://forums.petri.com/announcement.php?f=26

    Can you post an IPCONFIG/ALL from both servers, also check they point to the same DNS address
    Tom Jones
    MCT, MCSE (2000:Security & 2003), MCSA:Security & Messaging, MCDBA, MCDST, MCITP(EA, EMA, SA, EDA, ES, CS), MCTS, MCP, Sec+
    PhD, MSc, FIAP, MIITT
    IT Trainer / Consultant
    Ossian Ltd
    Scotland

    ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: hi i have a problem with my systems

      Originally posted by Ossian View Post
      Welcome to Petri, os.master
      Please take a moment to read the forum rules, particularly about titles for your posts
      http://forums.petri.com/announcement.php?f=26

      Can you post an IPCONFIG/ALL from both servers, also check they point to the same DNS address
      server01
      http://www.siz.co.il/my.php?i=m5ca1ztjmy3j.jpg
      server02
      http://www.siz.co.il/my.php?i=jzbntakt4ztj.jpg

      by the way where i edit the title ?
      Last edited by os.master; 4th June 2009, 12:39.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: hi i have a problem with my systems

        A mod will be along to edit the title shortly

        Is one of the servers a Domain Controller?
        If so, point both servers to it for DNS

        Since you have networking set up as "local" in your virtual PCs, I don't think they will see either of your DNS servers on the 192.168.50.x network

        And can I point you to a key on the keyboard called SHIFT (actually there are two). It lets you do Capital letters which make your posts much easer to read
        Tom Jones
        MCT, MCSE (2000:Security & 2003), MCSA:Security & Messaging, MCDBA, MCDST, MCITP(EA, EMA, SA, EDA, ES, CS), MCTS, MCP, Sec+
        PhD, MSc, FIAP, MIITT
        IT Trainer / Consultant
        Ossian Ltd
        Scotland

        ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: hi i have a problem with my systems

          Originally posted by Ossian View Post
          A mod will be along to edit the title shortly

          Is one of the servers a Domain Controller?
          If so, point both servers to it for DNS

          Since you have networking set up as "local" in your virtual PCs, I don't think they will see either of your DNS servers on the 192.168.50.x network

          And can I point you to a key on the keyboard called SHIFT (actually there are two). It lets you do Capital letters which make your posts much easer to read
          http://www.siz.co.il/my.php?i=e4mwjzytbqnh.jpg look this is picture from both servers...
          and i am sorry about my grammar... English is not my mother tongue
          i am from israel: )
          Last edited by os.master; 4th June 2009, 12:54.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: hi i have a problem with my systems

            Are they in separate domains?
            Tom Jones
            MCT, MCSE (2000:Security & 2003), MCSA:Security & Messaging, MCDBA, MCDST, MCITP(EA, EMA, SA, EDA, ES, CS), MCTS, MCP, Sec+
            PhD, MSc, FIAP, MIITT
            IT Trainer / Consultant
            Ossian Ltd
            Scotland

            ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: hi i have a problem with my systems

              Originally posted by Ossian View Post
              Are they in separate domains?
              no , both on contoso.com
              look ...http://www.siz.co.il/my.php?i=oundyk2zmwxw.jpg
              i have an idea maybe i leave server01 in this status
              not like the book wrote to install 2 servers
              i install Windows xp and i will connect it to the server01
              what do you think?
              Last edited by os.master; 4th June 2009, 13:12.

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: hi i have a problem with my systems

                No, if you change the DNS of both servers so Server1 is the first and Server2 is the second, all should be well. This assumes you created server2 as an additional DC in the same contoso.com domain and don't have two domains with identical names
                You can check this by looking in ADUC on server1 and checking you have 2 servers in the Domain Controllers OU

                If you are learning to be an MCSA, you need to support multiple servers!
                Tom Jones
                MCT, MCSE (2000:Security & 2003), MCSA:Security & Messaging, MCDBA, MCDST, MCITP(EA, EMA, SA, EDA, ES, CS), MCTS, MCP, Sec+
                PhD, MSc, FIAP, MIITT
                IT Trainer / Consultant
                Ossian Ltd
                Scotland

                ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: hi i have a problem with my systems

                  Originally posted by Ossian View Post
                  No, if you change the DNS of both servers so Server1 is the first and Server2 is the second, all should be well. This assumes you created server2 as an additional DC in the same contoso.com domain and don't have two domains with identical names
                  You can check this by looking in ADUC on server1 and checking you have 2 servers in the Domain Controllers OU

                  If you are learning to be an MCSA, you need to support multiple servers!
                  I still didn't understand what i need to do
                  I am sorry about my many questions thank you very much about your patience !

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: hi i have a problem with my systems

                    On server1, open Active Directory Users and Computers
                    Expand Contoso.com
                    Click on Domain Controllers
                    Check both Server1 and Server2 are listed

                    Report back for more instructions
                    Tom Jones
                    MCT, MCSE (2000:Security & 2003), MCSA:Security & Messaging, MCDBA, MCDST, MCITP(EA, EMA, SA, EDA, ES, CS), MCTS, MCP, Sec+
                    PhD, MSc, FIAP, MIITT
                    IT Trainer / Consultant
                    Ossian Ltd
                    Scotland

                    ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: hi i have a problem with my systems

                      Originally posted by Ossian View Post
                      On server1, open Active Directory Users and Computers
                      Expand Contoso.com
                      Click on Domain Controllers
                      Check both Server1 and Server2 are listed

                      Report back for more instructions
                      Yes i have both server01 and 02 in DC

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: hi i have a problem with my systems

                        OK, go into Control Panel then open Network Connections
                        Right click on the LAN connection and select Properties
                        Select TCP/IP and click the Properties button
                        Change DNS servers:
                        10.0.0.1 for the preferred server
                        10.0.0.2 for the alternate server

                        Do the same on both Server1 and Server2

                        Then run IPCONFIG/REGISTERDNS on each server

                        Check if Pings work
                        Tom Jones
                        MCT, MCSE (2000:Security & 2003), MCSA:Security & Messaging, MCDBA, MCDST, MCITP(EA, EMA, SA, EDA, ES, CS), MCTS, MCP, Sec+
                        PhD, MSc, FIAP, MIITT
                        IT Trainer / Consultant
                        Ossian Ltd
                        Scotland

                        ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: Virtual PC cannot ping host [Was: hi i have a problem with my systems]

                          I solved the problem
                          The problem was in server01 the firewall was on...
                          tnx a lot Ossian !!!!

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Re: Virtual PC cannot ping host [Was: hi i have a problem with my systems]

                            Well done!
                            Tom Jones
                            MCT, MCSE (2000:Security & 2003), MCSA:Security & Messaging, MCDBA, MCDST, MCITP(EA, EMA, SA, EDA, ES, CS), MCTS, MCP, Sec+
                            PhD, MSc, FIAP, MIITT
                            IT Trainer / Consultant
                            Ossian Ltd
                            Scotland

                            ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **

                            Comment

                            Working...
                            X