Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Newbie - AD - Setting up a new DC ?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Newbie - AD - Setting up a new DC ?

    Hello everyone, I am fairly new to AD. By fairly new, I mean I know what it does to an extent and thats pretty much it.

    My company currently has 2 machines right now. The .9 and the .10

    The .10 is our server that has our SQL Database and has AD set up on it.

    Users dial into the .9 through Remote Desktop, and the .9 pulls the AD from the .10 as well as the SQL database.

    Im assuming they have it set up as a share point of some sort.

    Well, we are going to be moving over to this new business system and we purchased a second windows 2003 server to cut the load in half on the .9 since alot of people will be dialing into it Jan 1st.

    My task is replicate it to make it look like the .9, so people can dial into this machine, and then it will pull all the user data from the .10 machine and what not.

    I know this is alot to ask for, all help is appreciated.

    I will be reading up on AD as this goes on, thanks everyone!

  • #2
    Re: Newbie - AD - Setting up a new DC ?

    I would imagine that the server doesn't have to be a domain controller. Just capable of providing Terminal Services.

    How do users "dial" into the remote desktop? Through VPN, RAS or Network? Because that would change things slightly.

    What I can tell you is that you should probably load up a server with W2k3 of your choice (I think standard should be fine, however you may need to use Enterprise) and get that ready with all required updates. And then install Terminal Services. You will most likely have to upgrade to more licensing. You'll also want to check on what will be needed more of, licensing for specific computers or for specific users.

    The issue is that you won't necessarily be able to load balance on the fly with this setup. It'll have a different IP address and server name. Microsoft doesn't exactly make it easy.

    However, there are some options --
    http://www.msterminalservices.org/ar...ces-Part1.html
    http://www.msterminalservices.org/ar...ces-Part2.html

    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/l.../cc779736.aspx
    http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/l.../cc757253.aspx

    And third party tools like this
    http://www.2x.com/loadbalancer/

    Here's some other info for Windows 2000
    http://www.netadmintools.com/art247.html
    http://www.netadmintools.com/art248.html

    This should get you on the road to where you are looking to go. But, please test, test, and test this in a test environment. That way you don't hose your production systems. The thing that you're company needs to realize is that this isn't something that will be done within a quick time frame and could possibly cost many thousands of dollars. Is it really a necessity?
    Last edited by stamandster; 18th November 2008, 23:49.
    GoogleFu is strong with this one ^

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Newbie - AD - Setting up a new DC ?

      I believe to use clustering, you need the Enterprise edition of Windows Server.

      Also, you should avoid installing Terminal Services on a DC. Other than the large security concern, performance would also be a major issue.
      Gareth Howells

      BSc (Hons), MBCS, MCP, MCDST, ICCE

      Any advice is given in good faith and without warranty.

      Please give reputation points if somebody has helped you.

      "For by now I could have stretched out my hand and struck you and your people with a plague that would have wiped you off the Earth." (Exodus 9:15) - I could kill you with my thumb.

      "Everything that lives and moves will be food for you." (Genesis 9:3) - For every animal you don't eat, I'm going to eat three.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Newbie - AD - Setting up a new DC ?

        Agreed. You could also host your Terminal Server Licensing one though.

        Also, http://computer.ebooktops.com/step-b...s-server-2008/
        GoogleFu is strong with this one ^

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Newbie - AD - Setting up a new DC ?

          Same wih SQL Server, Exchange, ISA Server etc. Not to be installed on a DC where at all possible. Especially ISA.
          Gareth Howells

          BSc (Hons), MBCS, MCP, MCDST, ICCE

          Any advice is given in good faith and without warranty.

          Please give reputation points if somebody has helped you.

          "For by now I could have stretched out my hand and struck you and your people with a plague that would have wiped you off the Earth." (Exodus 9:15) - I could kill you with my thumb.

          "Everything that lives and moves will be food for you." (Genesis 9:3) - For every animal you don't eat, I'm going to eat three.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Newbie - AD - Setting up a new DC ?

            Go with NLB for your TS servers. Very simple to setup but it won' give you much control over the load balancing for that you can either use hardware NLB or upgrade to 2008 TS servers and use TS Session Brokering which still won't load balance based on hardware load but by session count.

            Google NLB and TS Session Broker as theres a million guides already written on this.

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Newbie - AD - Setting up a new DC ?

              Well, for the load balancing part, were going to have x amount of peopel dial into .9 and x amount dial into .10

              Is AD the smart way to do things or is there an easier way to set it up?

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Newbie - AD - Setting up a new DC ?

                Ok, well after doing a bit more research on what I need to accomplish.

                I need to set up this new server to be able to access the AD on our .10 machine and let people log in remotely, We use Remote Desktop Client, they type the IP and , 192.168.0.9, and they then have to put there user/pw and it will create a windows session for them.

                Anyone have a simple way to do this?
                Is there anyway I can view how the other machine is doing it?

                Thanks!

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Newbie - AD - Setting up a new DC ?

                  Would terminal services manager do the tricK?

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Newbie - AD - Setting up a new DC ?

                    Yes I believe so, Terminal Services Manager. Once you are in Terminal Services Manager you can add another server to view.

                    There's no real simple way to do grunt work automatically. You have to do at least something to get this up and running.

                    Join this server as a member server on the domain. And setup Terminal Services in the same manner as the previous server.
                    GoogleFu is strong with this one ^

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Newbie - AD - Setting up a new DC ?

                      So I figured out what I was suppose to do.

                      I added our new server, the .11 to the domain rather having it on the workgroup.

                      I then assigned it the ip of .11, and gave it a dns.

                      Once I did that, the DC, .10 picked it up in our computers box.

                      I can now remote into the .11 from my machine and everything looks to be going ok!

                      Comment

                      Working...
                      X