Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Two servers- same physical ram- both showing different amounts

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Two servers- same physical ram- both showing different amounts

    I have two Windows 2003 Stnd Servers with 4 GB RAM installed:

    CLA-NOTES, running SP1, shows 4 GB RAM
    CLA-ALT, running SP2, shows 3 GB RAM

    Neither have the /PAE switch in the Boot.ini. Here's the Boot.ini on both:
    [boot loader]
    timeout=5
    default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOW S
    [operating systems]
    multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(2)\WINDOWS="Windo ws Server 2003, Standard" /fastdetect /NoExecute=OptOut
    C:\CMDCONS\BOOTSECT.DAT="Microsoft Windows Recovery Console" /cmdcons
    Both are Dell 2850s with 4GB RAM with the same DEP settings. Only CLA-NOTES shows "Physical Address Extention" in the System Properties\General tab.

    Why are they different?
    |
    +-- JDMils
    |
    +-- Regional Systems Engineer, DotNet programmer & Jack of all trades
    |

  • #2
    Re: Two servers- same physical ram- both showing different amounts

    What does BIOS show?

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Two servers- same physical ram- both showing different amounts

      BIOS & Dell OMSA show 4 GB installed on both.
      |
      +-- JDMils
      |
      +-- Regional Systems Engineer, DotNet programmer & Jack of all trades
      |

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Two servers- same physical ram- both showing different amounts

        DEP is enabled in BIOS on both? Same CPU?

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Two servers- same physical ram- both showing different amounts

          CLA-ALT Processor:
          Processor 1
          Processor Manufacturer Intel
          Processor Family Xeon
          Processor Version Model 3 Stepping 4
          Current Speed 3200 MHz
          Maximum Speed 3600 MHz
          External Clock Speed 800 MHz
          Voltage 1400 mV
          CLA-NOTES Processor:
          Processor 1
          Processor Manufacturer Intel
          Processor Family Xeon
          Processor Version Model 4 Stepping 1
          Current Speed 3400 MHz
          Maximum Speed 3600 MHz
          External Clock Speed 800 MHz
          Voltage 1400 mV
          Don't know about the BIOS settings as these are production machines which need Change Request forms in order to be rebooted.
          |
          +-- JDMils
          |
          +-- Regional Systems Engineer, DotNet programmer & Jack of all trades
          |

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Two servers- same physical ram- both showing different amounts

            Server 2003 x86 or x64?
            Gareth Howells

            BSc (Hons), MBCS, MCP, MCDST, ICCE

            Any advice is given in good faith and without warranty.

            Please give reputation points if somebody has helped you.

            "For by now I could have stretched out my hand and struck you and your people with a plague that would have wiped you off the Earth." (Exodus 9:15) - I could kill you with my thumb.

            "Everything that lives and moves will be food for you." (Genesis 9:3) - For every animal you don't eat, I'm going to eat three.

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Two servers- same physical ram- both showing different amounts

              Either something on the motherboard is reserving more memory than the other server, or it's a SP change on how the memory size is being reported.
              ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Two servers- same physical ram- both showing different amounts

                They're both x86. Note from my original post:
                Only CLA-NOTES shows "Physical Address Extention" in the System Properties\General tab.
                Something on CLA-NOTES has enabled PAE! I just can't figure out what!
                |
                +-- JDMils
                |
                +-- Regional Systems Engineer, DotNet programmer & Jack of all trades
                |

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Two servers- same physical ram- both showing different amounts

                  This is a quote from MS regarding PAE.

                  "The PAE kernel can be enabled automatically without the /PAE switch present in the boot entry if the system has DEP enabled (/NOEXECUTE switch is
                  present) or the system processor supports hardware-enforced DEP. Presence of the /NOEXECUTE switch on a system with a processor that supports
                  hardware-enforced DEP implies the /PAE switch. If the system processor is
                  capable of hardware-enforced DEP and the /NOEXECUTE switch is not present in the boot entry, Windows assumes /NOEXECUTE=optin by default and enables PAE mode."

                  So have you checked the BIOS settings on both to see if there is a NoExecute option that might be causing the difference? Also, try setting /NoExecute=AlwaysOff in the boot.ini file to see if it makes a difference.
                  Last edited by joeqwerty; 31st October 2008, 13:23.

                  Comment

                  Working...
                  X