Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

big proplem in my network

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • big proplem in my network

    hello every body
    i have big prp
    i have network workgroup
    and i have windows server+isa standard 2006 no dhcp
    i have 20 pc
    problem i have confilct with ip always from pc1
    i see this massge in all client
    there is an IP adress conflict with another system windows system error

    one pc make confilct with all network and with isa server automatic
    and take computer name and make confilct with names all network
    example
    when i opem netcut i see it like this
    10.0.0.5/10.0.0.2/10.0.0.138.... pc1 and close netcut and open it agien i see it like this
    10.0.0.5/10.0.0.14/10.0.0.138 pc5
    and all ip i put it manual not automatic and dhcp not installed in isa server and disable on adsl router and not change by user when i type in cmd
    and ipconfig/all
    i see it 10.0.0.5 only
    i need help plz
    Last edited by loverzizo; 10th June 2008, 02:18. Reason: add image

  • #2
    Re: big proplem in my network

    Please use full and complete sentences so that we may better understand you.

    Do you have a list of each computer's name and manually set IP somewhere, and have you manually confirmed the settings on each PC?

    Also, is it always one particular PC that's causing the conflict, or is it a random one, or do you not know which one is causing it?
    ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: big proplem in my network

      Seriously, configure DHCP on the ISA server and change all workstations to use DHCP. Easily solved.
      Please remember to leave positive reputation points (The Ying Yang Icon) if someone helps you.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: big proplem in my network

        Wow i thought the kept text speak for phones.

        Anyway back to the question.

        You should have a list of IP addresses and which PC has which from the time you installed them.

        Which PC is causing the problems??

        try ping -a <IPADDRESS> to see if you can get a PC name.

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: big proplem in my network

          Event logs also normally tell you the conflicting NIC's MAC address.
          Please remember to leave positive reputation points (The Ying Yang Icon) if someone helps you.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: big proplem in my network

            this in event viewer in windows server 2003
            i see alot of error
            The system detected an address conflict for IP address 10.0.0.138 with the system having network hardware address 00:19B:E8:2A:58. Network operations on this system may be disrupted as a result.

            For more information, see Help and Support Center at
            ---------------------
            all my nerwork manually set IP

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: big proplem in my network

              "ipconfig /all" each machine to find which MAC that belongs too. Also, recheck that MAC address you mentioned as it looks to be missing a digit.
              Please remember to leave positive reputation points (The Ying Yang Icon) if someone helps you.

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: big proplem in my network

                10.0.0.138 sounds like the default IP for DSL?
                However, start using DHCP with a correct setup and you're done.
                I think it's a very bad idea to use static addresses in a workgroup or domain.
                IS harder to manage just you like you noticed it so far..

                So my suggestion, depending on your configuration is to switch asap to dhcp and configure all clients to retrieve an dhcp address. Since you also don't have a domain (why not???) you can't automate this small process by script.

                So in the end I really would recommend to migrate/move to a domain, SBS for example
                Marcel
                Technical Consultant
                Netherlands
                http://www.phetios.com
                http://blog.nessus.nl

                MCITP(EA, SA), MCSA/E 2003:Security, CCNA, SNAF, DCUCI, CCSA/E/E+ (R60), VCP4/5, NCDA, NCIE - SAN, NCIE - BR, EMCPE
                "No matter how secure, there is always the human factor."

                "Enjoy life today, tomorrow may never come."
                "If you're going through hell, keep going. ~Winston Churchill"

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: big proplem in my network

                  iam still in proplem
                  bad problem
                  2 computer client for isa server make this confilct with all network when i remove rj from card lan solve this proplem but i need solve cuz if another pcs make this confilct i will remove all and remove lan network
                  i dont need dhcp or dns cuz i make this lan for sharing internet and i dont need domin dc
                  i will explan my 2 nic
                  nic 1 from adsl router
                  ip 192.168.1.2
                  subnetmask 255.255.255.0
                  gatway 192.168.1.1
                  dns1 isp
                  dns2 isp
                  internal nic
                  ip 10.0.0.138
                  subnet 255.0.0.00
                  gatway empty
                  dns 10.0.0.138
                  this is my network in windows server2003+isa server 2006 std
                  proplem is
                  pc1 and pc5
                  take all ip already running and take name all network thats all in few scond when open pc or pc5 and make confilct with all network ip+name
                  oh i was forget i setup bandwith conroler on isa server
                  i think virus is infected thes pcs but i scan by kasper but may be new virus
                  or some thing on lan card in pc1 and pc5 mac is used or some thing like this
                  cuz error massge on event viewer
                  The system detected an address conflict for IP address 10.0.0.138 with the system having network hardware address 00:19B:E8:2A:58. Network operations on this system may be disrupted as a result
                  plz help me

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: big proplem in my network

                    Subnet issue.

                    Internal Nic - Change SUBNET to 255.255.255.0

                    If that doesn't work, please list the IP of each of the internal computers.
                    Last edited by Wired; 11th June 2008, 03:16.
                    ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: big proplem in my network

                      still in problem
                      i was change subnet mask to 255.255.255.0
                      but still problem confilct
                      wait to some one solve with me this confilct

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: big proplem in my network

                        We cannot help YOU solve it without more info. Please list the IP of each computer so that we can figure out where the conflict is coming from.

                        Also, is there a reason why you do not want to use DHCP?
                        Last edited by Wired; 12th June 2008, 01:58.
                        ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: big proplem in my network

                          I'm sorry this may offend and if it does then apologies.

                          Setting up a network with static IP addresses is absolute torture to try and maintain, as you are finding out.

                          My suggestion is to employ a contractor to come in and setup DHCP on you network as it sounds to me, by your posts, tht you don't have any idea what you are doing.

                          Again aplogies if i have offended.

                          Comment

                          Working...
                          X