Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Is possible to add static routes using DHCP?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Is possible to add static routes using DHCP?

    Hi all

    Anyone who has been following my 'routing' posts (http://forums.petri.com/showthread.php?t=10353 and http://forums.petri.com/showthread.php?t=10334) may have seen this coming!

    Is it possible to add static routes to computers using DHCP? I see in the DHCP scope options there is option 033 - Static Route Option But this doesn't seem to have all the info. There is option 249 Classless Static Routes which looks more promising.

    If not is there a more elegant way of doing this? (Without spending any money!!)
    Server 2000 MCP
    Development: ASP, ASP.Net, PHP, VB, VB.Net, MySQL, MSSQL - Check out my blog http://tonyyeb.blogspot.com

    ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points sigpic where appropriate **

  • #2
    Re: Is possible to add static routes using DHCP?

    Originally posted by tonyyeb
    Hi all

    Anyone who has been following my 'routing' posts (http://forums.petri.com/showthread.php?t=10353 and http://forums.petri.com/showthread.php?t=10334) may have seen this coming!

    Is it possible to add static routes to computers using DHCP? I see in the DHCP scope options there is option 033 - Static Route Option But this doesn't seem to have all the info. There is option 249 Classless Static Routes which looks more promising.

    If not is there a more elegant way of doing this? (Without spending any money!!)
    I don't know abou using DHCP but i think Route used in a batch file MAY accomplish what your looking for.

    I can't say for definate if it will or not but it may be worth a try.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Is possible to add static routes using DHCP?

      sorry,

      Why do you need static routes on all clients?
      I asume they have a default gateway.
      If you place the routes on the default gateway, everything schould be fine.

      Otherwise, create a drawing to clarify more.
      Marcel
      Technical Consultant
      Netherlands
      http://www.phetios.com
      http://blog.nessus.nl

      MCITP(EA, SA), MCSA/E 2003:Security, CCNA, SNAF, DCUCI, CCSA/E/E+ (R60), VCP4/5, NCDA, NCIE - SAN, NCIE - BR, EMCPE
      "No matter how secure, there is always the human factor."

      "Enjoy life today, tomorrow may never come."
      "If you're going through hell, keep going. ~Winston Churchill"

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Is possible to add static routes using DHCP?

        Originally posted by Dumber
        sorry,

        Why do you need static routes on all clients?
        I asume they have a default gateway.
        If you place the routes on the default gateway, everything schould be fine.

        Otherwise, create a drawing to clarify more.
        Hi Marcel

        Our default gateway is our Cisco PIX. I've added a static route on that but it does not route the packets for clients that it is the default gateway for. Unless you know of a way of getting the pix to route packets destined for 192.168.10.x to our new internal win2k3 router box.

        Thanks
        Server 2000 MCP
        Development: ASP, ASP.Net, PHP, VB, VB.Net, MySQL, MSSQL - Check out my blog http://tonyyeb.blogspot.com

        ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points sigpic where appropriate **

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Is possible to add static routes using DHCP?

          something like this?

          Ip route 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 <ipadress RRAS server>
          Marcel
          Technical Consultant
          Netherlands
          http://www.phetios.com
          http://blog.nessus.nl

          MCITP(EA, SA), MCSA/E 2003:Security, CCNA, SNAF, DCUCI, CCSA/E/E+ (R60), VCP4/5, NCDA, NCIE - SAN, NCIE - BR, EMCPE
          "No matter how secure, there is always the human factor."

          "Enjoy life today, tomorrow may never come."
          "If you're going through hell, keep going. ~Winston Churchill"

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Is possible to add static routes using DHCP?

            Originally posted by Dumber
            something like this?

            Ip route 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 <ipadress RRAS server>
            Hmm ill have to look at the config and see what is in there at the moment.

            Thanks for the info, ill take a look.
            Server 2000 MCP
            Development: ASP, ASP.Net, PHP, VB, VB.Net, MySQL, MSSQL - Check out my blog http://tonyyeb.blogspot.com

            ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points sigpic where appropriate **

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Is possible to add static routes using DHCP?

              This is what we currently have:

              Code:
              route inside 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.222 1
              Server 2000 MCP
              Development: ASP, ASP.Net, PHP, VB, VB.Net, MySQL, MSSQL - Check out my blog http://tonyyeb.blogspot.com

              ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points sigpic where appropriate **

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Is possible to add static routes using DHCP?

                That problaby won't work. Try IP route

                also see this:
                http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/110/19c.html
                Marcel
                Technical Consultant
                Netherlands
                http://www.phetios.com
                http://blog.nessus.nl

                MCITP(EA, SA), MCSA/E 2003:Security, CCNA, SNAF, DCUCI, CCSA/E/E+ (R60), VCP4/5, NCDA, NCIE - SAN, NCIE - BR, EMCPE
                "No matter how secure, there is always the human factor."

                "Enjoy life today, tomorrow may never come."
                "If you're going through hell, keep going. ~Winston Churchill"

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Is possible to add static routes using DHCP?

                  Originally posted by Dumber
                  That problaby won't work. Try IP route

                  also see this:
                  http://www.cisco.com/warp/public/110/19c.html
                  Just about to hit enter and give it a go!!!

                  EDIT: Before i do ... i see no IP ROUTE command in the PIX config, only in the router configs in that example.
                  Last edited by tonyyeb; 6th October 2006, 13:35.
                  Server 2000 MCP
                  Development: ASP, ASP.Net, PHP, VB, VB.Net, MySQL, MSSQL - Check out my blog http://tonyyeb.blogspot.com

                  ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points sigpic where appropriate **

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Is possible to add static routes using DHCP?

                    let me know if it works
                    Marcel
                    Technical Consultant
                    Netherlands
                    http://www.phetios.com
                    http://blog.nessus.nl

                    MCITP(EA, SA), MCSA/E 2003:Security, CCNA, SNAF, DCUCI, CCSA/E/E+ (R60), VCP4/5, NCDA, NCIE - SAN, NCIE - BR, EMCPE
                    "No matter how secure, there is always the human factor."

                    "Enjoy life today, tomorrow may never come."
                    "If you're going through hell, keep going. ~Winston Churchill"

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Is possible to add static routes using DHCP?

                      Nope! It wont accept the command IP ROUTE ......

                      I only see that in the router config, not the PIX.
                      Server 2000 MCP
                      Development: ASP, ASP.Net, PHP, VB, VB.Net, MySQL, MSSQL - Check out my blog http://tonyyeb.blogspot.com

                      ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points sigpic where appropriate **

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: Is possible to add static routes using DHCP?

                        run a trace to the IP on the other network..
                        I'm pritty sure it should work, however i haven't a pix here right now.
                        Marcel
                        Technical Consultant
                        Netherlands
                        http://www.phetios.com
                        http://blog.nessus.nl

                        MCITP(EA, SA), MCSA/E 2003:Security, CCNA, SNAF, DCUCI, CCSA/E/E+ (R60), VCP4/5, NCDA, NCIE - SAN, NCIE - BR, EMCPE
                        "No matter how secure, there is always the human factor."

                        "Enjoy life today, tomorrow may never come."
                        "If you're going through hell, keep going. ~Winston Churchill"

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: Is possible to add static routes using DHCP?

                          I cannot enter the command IP ROUTE on the PIX. It says it is not a valid command. In the example configs on the cisco page you linked to, only the router configs have that command. The PIX doesn't.

                          Tracert fails at the first hop.
                          Server 2000 MCP
                          Development: ASP, ASP.Net, PHP, VB, VB.Net, MySQL, MSSQL - Check out my blog http://tonyyeb.blogspot.com

                          ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points sigpic where appropriate **

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Re: Is possible to add static routes using DHCP?

                            i wasn't completly awake. Ip route works on routers and not on a pix.
                            You're right

                            This line below will route afaik all traffic which come from the outside to that network.
                            route inside 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.222 1

                            Maybe does nat inside will help however i'm not sure about it:
                            http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/...800b6e1a.shtml

                            If you can a few days (monday) i can ask it on a colleque. Hey knows quite a lot of the cisco pix.
                            Marcel
                            Technical Consultant
                            Netherlands
                            http://www.phetios.com
                            http://blog.nessus.nl

                            MCITP(EA, SA), MCSA/E 2003:Security, CCNA, SNAF, DCUCI, CCSA/E/E+ (R60), VCP4/5, NCDA, NCIE - SAN, NCIE - BR, EMCPE
                            "No matter how secure, there is always the human factor."

                            "Enjoy life today, tomorrow may never come."
                            "If you're going through hell, keep going. ~Winston Churchill"

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Re: Is possible to add static routes using DHCP?

                              Originally posted by Dumber
                              This line below will route afaik all traffic which come from the outside to that network.
                              route inside 192.168.10.0 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.222 1

                              If you can a few days (monday) i can ask it on a colleque. Hey knows quite a lot of the cisco pix.
                              We have that already but no luck.

                              Originally posted by Dumber
                              If you can a few days (monday) i can ask it on a colleque. Hey knows quite a lot of the cisco pix.
                              That would be great - thanks. Ill do a daigram of what we want - that might help.

                              EDIT:

                              Computer B Cannot ping Computer A unless I add this route to Computer A:

                              Code:
                              route add 192.168.10.0 mask 255.255.255.0 192.168.0.222
                              If i change the default gateway on Computer A to 192.168.0.222 (Windows 2003 RRAS box) then everything works fine. But we will be adding more subnets and routers at a later date if this works. So ideally we would like the PIX to route these packets and then we dont need to change anything on the workstations.

                              PS - The picture was done in paint - hence it is poop!
                              Attached Files
                              Last edited by tonyyeb; 6th October 2006, 20:48.
                              Server 2000 MCP
                              Development: ASP, ASP.Net, PHP, VB, VB.Net, MySQL, MSSQL - Check out my blog http://tonyyeb.blogspot.com

                              ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points sigpic where appropriate **

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X