Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

SBS2008 Refuses to accept passwords for users

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • SBS2008 Refuses to accept passwords for users

    I have a SBS2008 server standalone.

    Suddenly, no users can login to their desktops or to OWA, they get an invalid password message.

    I have reset passwords to confirm that they are correct, but still no go.

    The only account that works is the domain Administrator account.

  • #2
    Re: SBS2008 Refuses to accept passwords for users

    Maybe you could just add the entire office to the domain admin group.



    its easier to beg forgiveness than ask permission.
    Give karma where karma is due...

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: SBS2008 Refuses to accept passwords for users

      and you're sure its not the caps lock?
      its easier to beg forgiveness than ask permission.
      Give karma where karma is due...

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: SBS2008 Refuses to accept passwords for users

        Malware?

        Clock Skew?
        Tom Jones
        MCT, MCSE (2000:Security & 2003), MCSA:Security & Messaging, MCDBA, MCDST, MCITP(EA, EMA, SA, EDA, ES, CS), MCTS, MCP, Sec+
        PhD, MSc, FIAP, MIITT
        IT Trainer / Consultant
        Ossian Ltd
        Scotland

        ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: SBS2008 Refuses to accept passwords for users

          yeah, good call on the sys clocks... that would cause some problems if they are not all syncing correctly or the office is in GMT and your DC is in PST.
          its easier to beg forgiveness than ask permission.
          Give karma where karma is due...

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: SBS2008 Refuses to accept passwords for users

            Can you explain what you mean by:
            Originally posted by Rubidium
            I have a SBS2008 server standalone.
            Ta.

            Have you checked IPCONFIG to see if the clients are getting the network IP and not an APIPA one?
            1 1 was a racehorse.
            2 2 was 1 2.
            1 1 1 1 race 1 day,
            2 2 1 1 2

            Comment

            Working...
            X