Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

OWA can't load anything

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • OWA can't load anything

    Hi all,

    Just to make it clear, I was looking for a few days, before I decided to write about my problem here...

    It's alla about OWA, everything is set up as requested by microsoft:

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/301428

    however, when I use ie6 or ie7 OWA keeps loading messages, and that's the dead end of the story...

    Usually I get an error that says "Object doesn't support this property or method"
    code:0
    and it's reffering to http://servername/exchange/postmaste...x/?cmd=content

    the point is that someone before me has deleted postmaster account, do you think that may have anything in common with my problem?

    Another thing is that the authentication is a http type (a pop up window instead of built in). I think that may be another reason.

    The last but not least is the fact, that I still get an error while trying to use https (error 500: internal server error)

    If I type https://servername it works, if I type https://servername/exchange - then I get this crazy error

    it's in absolute mess, but MY job now is to clean it up... and it doesn't looks like I will finish before Christmas...


    is there anyone who may give me a clue what is going on?

    Any advice will be appreciated.

    If you need any further info about my present configuration, just lemme know.

    Kind Regards

    Jum4n7i


    Edit: I just forgot to tell you, that if I click on pulbic folders within owa, it works without any problems... it looks like problem with privileges, but I don;t really know where to go to fix that...

    Edit2: everytime I'm logging out on firefox I get this message:

    error '8002801d'

    /exchweb/bin/USA/logoff.asp, line 31


    And on IE: The website cannot display the page, http 500


    help...
    Last edited by jum4n7i; 11th December 2007, 16:48.
    ..:: jumanji

  • #2
    Re: OWA can't load anything

    Lots of information, unfortunately you have missed all of the important stuff.

    Version of Exchange, including service pack and update status
    Version of Windows
    Are you using SSL? If you are using Exchange 2003 are you using forms based authentication?

    postmaster is the email address on the account that installed Exchange - it is usually on the administrator account. Therefore if you don't have [email protected] email address I would suggest that you apply it to the administrator account.

    I suspect that your permissions are not set correctly, but without further information, impossible to know.

    Simon.
    --
    Simon Butler
    Exchange MVP

    Blog: http://blog.sembee.co.uk/
    More Exchange Content: http://exchange.sembee.info/
    Exchange Resources List: http://exbpa.com/
    In the UK? Hire me: http://www.sembee.co.uk/

    Sembee is a registered trademark, used here with permission.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: OWA can't load anything

      Good morning Sembee,

      Thanks for writing back

      the questions you asked:

      Version of Exchange, including service pack and update status: exchange 2003 sp2
      Version of Windows: SBS 2k3 sp2
      Are you using SSL? If you are using Exchange 2003 are you using forms based authentication?

      I have created self signed SSL certificate (SelfSSL.exe from iis resources pack or something like that) and applied that to subsites manually, coz in default it works only for one ID.

      Fortunaltely, I managed to run OWA over http yesterday, and the problem was with ssl. The person, who was trying to do something on this system before me, was just messing arround, and I find it difficult to me to change anything, because it works like Domino blocks, you touch one thing - others are falling...

      So, what can I do to make https working on my OWA? certificate is applied to exchange (using IIS in MMC) but it doesn't work at all when you type https://server/exchange. It says server internal error (500)...
      ..:: jumanji

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: OWA can't load anything

        Do I ask stupid or to complicated question, that no one can answer?
        ..:: jumanji

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: OWA can't load anything

          Originally posted by jum4n7i View Post
          Do I ask stupid or to complicated question, that no one can answer?
          This is a free forum which means if you want an answer you have to wait until our real jobs (the ones that earn us a living) are completed and we have free time to answer your question(s).
          1 1 was a racehorse.
          2 2 was 1 2.
          1 1 1 1 race 1 day,
          2 2 1 1 2

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: OWA can't load anything

            fair enough.

            thanks
            ..:: jumanji

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: OWA can't load anything

              Unfortunately I have been busy. I haven't been on to this forum since Tuesday of last week.

              As this is SBS you should be doing everything with the wizards. You shouldn't have used selfSSL, but allowed the wizard to generate the certificate. I would suggest that you start by running the Connect to the Internet and Email wizard from Server Management.
              You could also look to replace the self generated wizard with a commercial certificate - the wizard can generate the request for you.

              Simon.
              --
              Simon Butler
              Exchange MVP

              Blog: http://blog.sembee.co.uk/
              More Exchange Content: http://exchange.sembee.info/
              Exchange Resources List: http://exbpa.com/
              In the UK? Hire me: http://www.sembee.co.uk/

              Sembee is a registered trademark, used here with permission.

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: OWA can't load anything

                Sebee,

                I can't see any problem with buying a commercial certificate, but I must be sure it's not a wasted money. I mean it in sense of wasted time that my certificate is applied and application doesn't work as it should.

                SelfSSL is a tool provided by MS, do you think they could make something, that is not compatible with their own system?

                when you try to browse my server (default website) from outside the network there is no problem with selfsll certificate at all, except that browser warns you about untrusted certificate.

                is there any way out of this mess?

                I tried rpc over http/s doesn't work either outside my network. I thought that maight be my firewall settings, however port 80 and 443 are past through.

                I followed the "howto" from petri web site.

                If you need any further information, just lemme know, whenever you have some free time, and you're willing to continue this topic.

                Kind Regards
                ..:: jumanji

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: OWA can't load anything

                  SelfSSL is a MS tool - yes. However SBS does everything for you. You should be doing everything through the wizards. The wizard runs selfSSL, but it also does other things in the background.

                  While you get an SSL certificate prompt, RPC over HTTPS will not work.

                  If you load OWA on http://server/exchange does it load correctly then?

                  I would suggest as a first attempt to run the Connect to the Internet and Email wizard on the server to get things back to how they should be configured for SBS.

                  Simon.
                  --
                  Simon Butler
                  Exchange MVP

                  Blog: http://blog.sembee.co.uk/
                  More Exchange Content: http://exchange.sembee.info/
                  Exchange Resources List: http://exbpa.com/
                  In the UK? Hire me: http://www.sembee.co.uk/

                  Sembee is a registered trademark, used here with permission.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: OWA can't load anything

                    Good to see you again Simon,

                    according to your reply:

                    Originally posted by Sembee View Post
                    If you load OWA on http://server/exchange does it load correctly then?
                    Yes it does.

                    Since I've grown up using linux environment (console), could You please tell me step by step what approach should I use to bring the configuration back to how it was on my sbs using this Wizard without breaking the existing configuration?

                    Maybe there is a ready howto that I could read and learn?

                    could you please have a look at this as well: http://forums.petri.com/showthread.php?t=20058

                    I'm also having a problem with rcp over http/s trying to sort that out using manuals from petri web site, unfortunately no luck...
                    Last edited by jum4n7i; 21st December 2007, 16:13.
                    ..:: jumanji

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: OWA can't load anything

                      Sembee,

                      I've performed that wizard. Gave an access to owa, oma, created certificate.

                      Problem was with system firewall (I can't access it since very begining, or maybe i'm looking in the wrong place)

                      the rest was ok.

                      Now.... I can't access my owa even using http...

                      I can connect to my server using both http/s, but I got error 403.

                      after performing this wizard again, I got tcp error (server to busy)

                      looks like i'm in a deep sh...t now...

                      That's why I hate wizards... That's why I was doing everything manually...


                      any ideas?
                      Last edited by jum4n7i; 21st December 2007, 16:45.
                      ..:: jumanji

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: OWA can't load anything

                        While you may dislike wizards, as this is SBS it has been designed to be maintained using the wizards. The wizards do a lot of things underneath that you cannot see, and when you start trying to set things manually you start to get problems. An SBS server that uses the wizards exclusively will work correctly. I am an Exchange MVP and it annoys me that I cannot do things manually, but I have seen too many problems and have now learnt my lesson.
                        In short SBS should be treated as an appliance and where possible all changes done through the wizard.

                        You need to get the wizard to complete successfully. If it does not then look at the log file to see what it has failed on. If you have started changing things manually then you have to put it back to a state where the wizard can then start to configure it.

                        Simon.
                        --
                        Simon Butler
                        Exchange MVP

                        Blog: http://blog.sembee.co.uk/
                        More Exchange Content: http://exchange.sembee.info/
                        Exchange Resources List: http://exbpa.com/
                        In the UK? Hire me: http://www.sembee.co.uk/

                        Sembee is a registered trademark, used here with permission.

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: OWA can't load anything

                          I got your point.

                          I read somewhere, that HP servers have some 3rd party lan management software, which may cause firwall problems.

                          I will try to uninstall it and perform those wizards once again, eventhough I don't trust them at all...

                          Could you please tell me then if there is a way to reset the ISS configuration to default, or how you call it, to the point where wizard can start working on it's own?

                          and one quiestion about firewall on sbs, is it the one in control panel ? or is it something like isa? Coz I don't know what to look for for configuration. My sbs is standard version with sp2.


                          Merry Christmas Simon,

                          I'll be back on Thursday probably.
                          ..:: jumanji

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Re: OWA can't load anything

                            You need to verify whether ISA is installed or not. It should be in the Programs list if it is.
                            If it is, then there are articles on microsoft.com and others which will show you how to reset it. SBS is not my strength and I usually have to go sniffing around the internet to get it reset back to the defaults.

                            If it is the internal firewall, then I am not sure what you need to do. You need to look at the log file for the wizard and see what element/s it is failing on.

                            Simon.
                            --
                            Simon Butler
                            Exchange MVP

                            Blog: http://blog.sembee.co.uk/
                            More Exchange Content: http://exchange.sembee.info/
                            Exchange Resources List: http://exbpa.com/
                            In the UK? Hire me: http://www.sembee.co.uk/

                            Sembee is a registered trademark, used here with permission.

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Re: OWA can't load anything

                              Hi Simon,

                              Hope you had a wonderful Christmas.

                              I managed to reset IIS to default settings, after that owa started to work in LAN using http only. Then I run Wizard to make it work outside the company, unfortunately it stop working again (like last time)

                              It looks like I don't have ISA since it's standard version of SBS, but I can't access the default firewall either...

                              I'm really stuck with that...

                              Who do you think I should turn to for a bit of advice?

                              I was looking for solution on the internet, but what they say is " follow the manual path", and there's nothing said about wizards...

                              Kind Regards

                              Jumanji
                              ..:: jumanji

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X