Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Fiber GLC-LH-SM connection between Cisco 3750

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Fiber GLC-LH-SM connection between Cisco 3750

    Hi,

    I have 2 switches Cisco 3750, Want to connect by gbic glc-lh-sm to each other
    all swithches and gbic are original
    Trying to connect and no uplink

    switch 1 conf

    Gi1/0/51 notconnect 1 auto auto 1000BaseLX SFP

    switch 2 show interface status

    Gi2/0/51 notconnect 1 auto auto 1000BaseLX SFP

    _____

    when showing tranciver status no info, when I am connecting multimode gbic everithing is ok

    any ideas?


    Thanks very much

    -Vachagan
    Last edited by vsayadyan; 19th July 2013, 09:09.

  • #2
    Re: Fiber GLC-LH-SM connection between Cisco 3750

    You sey it works when you use multimode GBICs. You're not trying to use single mode GBICs with the same fiber connection and/or patch cables?

    Comment

    Working...
    X