Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Where is this DNS name coming from?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Where is this DNS name coming from?

    Hi

    Yesterday I was helping one of our staff with a startup issue and I was looking at the logs and found the following entry:

    Code:
    Event Type:	Error
    Event Source:	DCOM
    Event Category:	None
    Event ID:	10009
    Date:		28/04/14
    Time:		15:52:19
    User:		DOMAIN/User
    Computer:	PC
    Description:
    DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer e10-34e6 using any of the configured protocols.
    Initially, I tried a ping from my XP PC and got the following result:

    Code:
    C:\>ping e10-34e6
    
    Pinging e10-34e6 [192.168.0.66] with 32 bytes of data:
    
    Reply from 192.168.0.66: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.0.66: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.0.66: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.0.66: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    
    Ping statistics for 192.168.0.66:
        Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
        Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
    I'm a little perplexed. The IP address is for our work-horse printer. However, the printer's DNS name is:

    Code:
    C:\>ping -a 192.168.0.66
    
    Pinging cs193ps.domain.local [192.168.0.66] with 32 bytes of data:
    
    Reply from 192.168.0.66: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.0.66: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.0.66: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.0.66: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    
    Ping statistics for 192.168.0.66:
        Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
        Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
    When I look at the network settings that have been configured on the printer, cs193ps is the name assigned. The IP address is static and was manually configured when the printer was installed. I used the same name (cs193ps) when I added an A record for 192.168.0.66 to the Windows DNS server.

    When I look at DNS Manager, the only entry for 192.168.0.66 lists cs193ps as the host name in the A record and the corresponding PTR record is the same (cs193ps).

    I have checked the WINS server but neither of those names, nor the IP address are listed.

    We use DHCP but the scope covers 100 - 200. 0 - 99 are static addresses.

    I have also checked the HOSTS file but that contains the standard 127.0.0.1 entry and nothing else.

    I also wondered if perhaps the name was being set during the printer's installation but I can't find anything in the ini or inf files. I get the same ping results on a brand new Win7 computer. The Print Server properties dialog describes the driver as Fiery E10 50-45C-KM PS1.0eu

    I think the name is for the previous printer we had and which used this IP address (it was the previous model).

    Anyone know where else I can look to discover why e10-34e6 is resolving to 192.168.0.66, please? I guess I'm missing something obvious...

    Thanks!
    A recent poll suggests that 6 out of 7 dwarfs are not happy

  • #2
    Re: Where is this DNS name coming from?

    Originally posted by Blood View Post
    Hi

    Yesterday I was helping one of our staff with a startup issue and I was looking at the logs and found the following entry:

    Code:
    Event Type:	Error
    Event Source:	DCOM
    Event Category:	None
    Event ID:	10009
    Date:		28/04/14
    Time:		15:52:19
    User:		DOMAIN/User
    Computer:	PC
    Description:
    DCOM was unable to communicate with the computer e10-34e6 using any of the configured protocols.
    Initially, I tried a ping from my XP PC and got the following result:

    Code:
    C:\>ping e10-34e6
    
    Pinging e10-34e6 [192.168.0.66] with 32 bytes of data:
    
    Reply from 192.168.0.66: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.0.66: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.0.66: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.0.66: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    
    Ping statistics for 192.168.0.66:
        Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
        Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
    I'm a little perplexed. The IP address is for our work-horse printer. However, the printer's DNS name is:

    Code:
    C:\>ping -a 192.168.0.66
    
    Pinging cs193ps.domain.local [192.168.0.66] with 32 bytes of data:
    
    Reply from 192.168.0.66: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.0.66: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.0.66: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    Reply from 192.168.0.66: bytes=32 time<1ms TTL=64
    
    Ping statistics for 192.168.0.66:
        Packets: Sent = 4, Received = 4, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
    Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
        Minimum = 0ms, Maximum = 0ms, Average = 0ms
    When I look at the network settings that have been configured on the printer, cs193ps is the name assigned. The IP address is static and was manually configured when the printer was installed. I used the same name (cs193ps) when I added an A record for 192.168.0.66 to the Windows DNS server.

    When I look at DNS Manager, the only entry for 192.168.0.66 lists cs193ps as the host name in the A record and the corresponding PTR record is the same (cs193ps).

    I have checked the WINS server but neither of those names, nor the IP address are listed.

    We use DHCP but the scope covers 100 - 200. 0 - 99 are static addresses.

    I have also checked the HOSTS file but that contains the standard 127.0.0.1 entry and nothing else.

    I also wondered if perhaps the name was being set during the printer's installation but I can't find anything in the ini or inf files. I get the same ping results on a brand new Win7 computer. The Print Server properties dialog describes the driver as Fiery E10 50-45C-KM PS1.0eu

    I think the name is for the previous printer we had and which used this IP address (it was the previous model).

    Anyone know where else I can look to discover why e10-34e6 is resolving to 192.168.0.66, please? I guess I'm missing something obvious...

    Thanks!
    WINS??

    The first check is NOT a DNS check but a WINS check. A proper DNS check uses the FQDN.

    http://support.microsoft.com/kb/119493/EN-US

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Where is this DNS name coming from?

      Thanks a lot.

      A FQDN search does not find it

      Code:
      C:\>ping e10-34e6.htlincs.local
      Ping request could not find host e10-34e6.htlincs.local. Please check the name a
      nd try again.
      However, it is not listed in the WINS records.

      I'll keep searching and see if I can track it down.
      A recent poll suggests that 6 out of 7 dwarfs are not happy

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Where is this DNS name coming from?

        I found it.

        It is not in DNS, nor listed in WINS. It is located in a Workgroup. Workgroup has two devices listed - 66 and 145 which are the addresses for the fiery and the printer itself.

        I have not dealt with Workgroups for ages and have only used Workgroup for troubleshooting when removing and re-joining a client to the domain.

        Thanks for the help.

        [Edit]

        Check out the image below - very confusing
        Attached Files
        Last edited by Blood; 2nd May 2014, 11:53.
        A recent poll suggests that 6 out of 7 dwarfs are not happy

        Comment

        Working...
        X