Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

move one exchange 2010 server to two servers

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • move one exchange 2010 server to two servers

    We had Exchange 2010 running on one server will all 3 roles installed and recently we purchased 2 new servers to move Hub, Cas in server and the Mailbox to the another server
    We installed the Hub, Cas in the first server and Mailbox in the second server and the old server still being used.
    My question is what is next to remove the old server completely?
    I know I have to move mailboxes and offline address list, what’s next to perform the complete remove and be sure that will everything will be good after removing ?

  • #2
    Re: move one exchange 2010 server to two servers

    Lets start by moving the thread to the perfectly good Exchange 2010 forum just a few mouse scrolls down the list....

    Review some of the hits on - it is a well documented process
    http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=mov...ImpFYKl0QWJ8AE
    Tom Jones
    MCT, MCSE (2000:Security & 2003), MCSA:Security & Messaging, MCDBA, MCDST, MCITP(EA, EMA, SA, EDA, ES, CS), MCTS, MCP, Sec+
    PhD, MSc, FIAP, MIITT
    IT Trainer / Consultant
    Ossian Ltd
    Scotland

    ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: move one exchange 2010 server to two servers

      Do you have an RPC CAS Array?
      If not, then you are going to have to touch every client to get them to update to use the new server or an RPC CAS array address. Exchange 2010 SP2 Rollup 3 or higher can make thigns a bit easier, but will still be work.

      Simon.
      --
      Simon Butler
      Exchange MVP

      Blog: http://blog.sembee.co.uk/
      More Exchange Content: http://exchange.sembee.info/
      Exchange Resources List: http://exbpa.com/
      In the UK? Hire me: http://www.sembee.co.uk/

      Sembee is a registered trademark, used here with permission.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: move one exchange 2010 server to two servers

        no, i havn't CAS array
        just j have one server holds all rols and i will move it into two servers, one holds Hub-Cas and the other Mailbox
        my question is what is next after moving mailboxes ?
        and how be sure that i don't need the old server and what is the steps to remove it ?

        Thanks

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: move one exchange 2010 server to two servers

          If you don't have a CAS Array then I suggest that you configure one.
          After moving the mailboxes you will need to touch every client, doing a repair of their Outlook profile. That will force them to use the RPC CAS Array host name rather than the existing Exchange server.

          Did you review the search result posted above? This isn't exactly anything new. It has been asked on this very forum at least three times already.

          Simon.
          --
          Simon Butler
          Exchange MVP

          Blog: http://blog.sembee.co.uk/
          More Exchange Content: http://exchange.sembee.info/
          Exchange Resources List: http://exbpa.com/
          In the UK? Hire me: http://www.sembee.co.uk/

          Sembee is a registered trademark, used here with permission.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: move one exchange 2010 server to two servers

            isn't that require new server plus the two i will move to it ?

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: move one exchange 2010 server to two servers

              No, you have a server already
              Roughly:
              Add new MBX Server and move mailboxes + PFs
              Remove MBX Databases on current servers
              Add new CAS/HT Server
              Reconfigure HT connectors
              Add CAS Array and configure OWA, ActiveSync, AutoDiscover, OA -- remember to get appropriate certificates
              Touch clients to reconfigure Outlook
              Retire old server gracefully

              I've probably missed some steps, but the links will take you to the right place
              Reconfigure
              Tom Jones
              MCT, MCSE (2000:Security & 2003), MCSA:Security & Messaging, MCDBA, MCDST, MCITP(EA, EMA, SA, EDA, ES, CS), MCTS, MCP, Sec+
              PhD, MSc, FIAP, MIITT
              IT Trainer / Consultant
              Ossian Ltd
              Scotland

              ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: move one exchange 2010 server to two servers

                to add new cas array i need 2 cas server, is it right?

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: move one exchange 2010 server to two servers

                  No, a CAS array can contain one or more servers -- it makes it much easier to add more later on
                  Tom Jones
                  MCT, MCSE (2000:Security & 2003), MCSA:Security & Messaging, MCDBA, MCDST, MCITP(EA, EMA, SA, EDA, ES, CS), MCTS, MCP, Sec+
                  PhD, MSc, FIAP, MIITT
                  IT Trainer / Consultant
                  Ossian Ltd
                  Scotland

                  ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: move one exchange 2010 server to two servers

                    Microsoft recommend that all installations of Exchange 2010 use an RPC CAS Array, whether one or one hundred servers.

                    Simon.
                    --
                    Simon Butler
                    Exchange MVP

                    Blog: http://blog.sembee.co.uk/
                    More Exchange Content: http://exchange.sembee.info/
                    Exchange Resources List: http://exbpa.com/
                    In the UK? Hire me: http://www.sembee.co.uk/

                    Sembee is a registered trademark, used here with permission.

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: move one exchange 2010 server to two servers

                      Dear All
                      really, thank you very much for your all answers. after that what is the procedures must be done before uninstall the old one ?

                      regards,
                      Remon Mourice

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: move one exchange 2010 server to two servers

                        Originally posted by remores View Post
                        after that what is the procedures must be done before uninstall the old one ?
                        Have you actually read any of the posts?
                        You have been given a link to a search, as well as the rough sequence of steps involved.

                        If that isn't enough, consider the following procedure
                        1) Advertise for consultant
                        2) Select consultant
                        3) Sit back and let consultant do the work
                        4) Pay consultant
                        Tom Jones
                        MCT, MCSE (2000:Security & 2003), MCSA:Security & Messaging, MCDBA, MCDST, MCITP(EA, EMA, SA, EDA, ES, CS), MCTS, MCP, Sec+
                        PhD, MSc, FIAP, MIITT
                        IT Trainer / Consultant
                        Ossian Ltd
                        Scotland

                        ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X