Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Exchange Topology Tool?

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Exchange Topology Tool?

    I know there used to exist one for Exchange 2000 (called ExMap), but I've been unable to find a more recent tool. Anyone know of a tool that will map out how the Exchange servers are related (and connect) to each other?

    Story:
    Two Exchange 2003 boxes
    One Exchange 2007 box

    ... and we just found a 4th Exchange box (2003). The ones who set this up left the company months ago, and there's no documentation.

    On the 2003 boxes, under Exchange System Manager -> Administrative Groups -> <domain name> -> Servers, I see the three 2003 boxes. One is marked as front-end, two are marked as basic. As far as I can tell the 2003 boxes aren't connected in any way to the 2007 box, aside from sharing a contact list through AD.

    We're basically looking to do up full documentation on the current status of our Exchange servers.

    Sidenote: 4 exchange servers for < 100 people is just stupid, ARG.
    ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **

  • #2
    Re: Exchange Topology Tool?

    ExMap is followed by ADMap, but the last version I know is from somewhere in 2007. Not sure if any new tools are available right now.

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Exchange Topology Tool?

      http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/e...c-862661742764

      ADTD. This can do Exchange alot better than ExMap.

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Exchange Topology Tool?

        Another vote for ADTD, I've used it for this very purpose a few times.
        BSc, MCSA: Server 2008, MCSE, MCSA: Messaging, MCTS
        sigpic
        Cruachan's Blog

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Exchange Topology Tool?

          The resulting Visio from ADTD is fuuuugly, wow!
          ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Exchange Topology Tool?

            So many projects going on, thought I'd stop by and do a quick update on this. I ran ADTD as stated (Exchange only). It shows the front end server, however it doesn't have any routes going to it. Does that mean that AD knows it's got Exchange, but it's not actually doing anything?
            Last edited by Wired; 21st July 2011, 15:03. Reason: removed attachment
            ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Exchange Topology Tool?

              What does the front end server do?
              If it is just doing OWA, then I would be surprised to see this.

              Exchange does a lot of things at routing group level, rather than server level and in many cases a frontend server isn't used.

              Simon.
              --
              Simon Butler
              Exchange MVP

              Blog: http://blog.sembee.co.uk/
              More Exchange Content: http://exchange.sembee.info/
              Exchange Resources List: http://exbpa.com/
              In the UK? Hire me: http://www.sembee.co.uk/

              Sembee is a registered trademark, used here with permission.

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: Exchange Topology Tool?

                I have no idea what that server does. Don't know much about Exchange, so I couldn't even guess. Currently I'm just trying to find out if it's safe to turn it off. I was hoping that ADTD would give me a clue.
                ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Exchange Topology Tool?

                  IIS Logs, SMTP logs and Message Tracking will tell you if the server is being used.

                  As it is an Exchange server, you can't just switch it off. It will need to be removed using Add/Remove programs.

                  Simon.
                  --
                  Simon Butler
                  Exchange MVP

                  Blog: http://blog.sembee.co.uk/
                  More Exchange Content: http://exchange.sembee.info/
                  Exchange Resources List: http://exbpa.com/
                  In the UK? Hire me: http://www.sembee.co.uk/

                  Sembee is a registered trademark, used here with permission.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Exchange Topology Tool?

                    Meant turning off as in turning the whole server off

                    I'll have to do more research into what to look for in said logs to determine that. No time this week though, arg.
                    ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Exchange Topology Tool?

                      Originally posted by Wired View Post
                      Meant turning off as in turning the whole server off
                      I know that is what you meant. You can only do that once Exchange has been removed. Otherwise it can come back to bite you down the line, like an upgrade to the version of Exchange that doesn't support Exchange 2003.

                      Simon.
                      --
                      Simon Butler
                      Exchange MVP

                      Blog: http://blog.sembee.co.uk/
                      More Exchange Content: http://exchange.sembee.info/
                      Exchange Resources List: http://exbpa.com/
                      In the UK? Hire me: http://www.sembee.co.uk/

                      Sembee is a registered trademark, used here with permission.

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: Exchange Topology Tool?

                        We decided to pull the network cable and see what happens. Nothing went down, all email worked, YAY! ... until the next day when someone said their phone wasn't working. Apparently there's TWO OWA servers here. It was running OWA for one of the Exchange 2003 servers. Plugged it back into the network, all is well.

                        S1: Exchange 2003 - used for 25 users, email is not critical for them, don't use it often
                        S2: Exchange 2003 - used for a handful of staff and some back end mailboxes
                        S3: Exchange 2007 - bulk of main staff and some back end mailboxes, runs its own OWA
                        S4: Exchange 2003 - OWA for S2


                        So... currently we're looking into if it's possible to move OWA from S4 onto S2. I know S3 runs its own OWA. Not sure if it's possible or recommended to do that way in general, or on 2003 specifically.

                        Our boss wants 2 Exchange servers for the main staff in case one goes down (S2 and S3). I know it's possible, so I'm going to work on a plan to present that has redundancy built in, but doesn't have all this fragmentation. The idea's to have it all on VMs (new blade center came in yesterday), mailboxes on the SAN. We also have an offsite colo in a different state, so I'm wanting to get that in on the mix as well for additional redundancy.

                        No, I haven't done any research on the above idea yet (too many other things going on), so I'm not asking for others to do my research for me OTOH, if someone already knows of a whitepaper or article that could help, I wouldn't turn them away
                        ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: Exchange Topology Tool?

                          On Exchange 2003 the only way that you will get redundancy is clustering.
                          Clustering Exchange 2003 is not fun. It is quite difficult to get it setup correctly.

                          Exchange 2007 can proxy OWA, ActiveSync etc to Exchange 2003 servers.
                          However on Exchange 2003, you cannot have an Exchange 2003 server with mailboxes serving OWA, ActiveSync etc for another Exchange 2003 server.

                          Therefore if you want to simplify matters the easiest way would be to push all OWA traffic etc to the Frontend server S4. Although if the numbers of users is quite low, then migrate all mailboxes on to a single Exchange 2003 server.

                          Another option would be to introduce a second Exchange 2007 server. Then use SCR to have the data on a second server. The Exchange 2003 serves can then be removed completely. You can get a lot more data and users on Exchange 2007 than you can with Exchange 2003. SCR doesn't require Enterprise edition of Exchange 2007, so two standard Exchange 2007 servers will be fine.

                          Simon.
                          --
                          Simon Butler
                          Exchange MVP

                          Blog: http://blog.sembee.co.uk/
                          More Exchange Content: http://exchange.sembee.info/
                          Exchange Resources List: http://exbpa.com/
                          In the UK? Hire me: http://www.sembee.co.uk/

                          Sembee is a registered trademark, used here with permission.

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Re: Exchange Topology Tool?

                            BTW, totally forgot to mention, we have < 100 users, so having 3 exchange servers just for mailboxes is completely overkill

                            Simon, to clarify something I said earlier: Regarding redundancy, I meant that what my boss wanted is why S2/S3 exist how they do (they were also set up well before I came aboard).

                            SCR (Standby Continuous Replication) sounds interesting. Just read another post of yours and you talked about Exchange 2010 and CAS (Client Access Server) arrays.


                            So here's the theory so far:
                            Have 2 sites each with:
                            -Hardware load balancer
                            -DC
                            -2 Virtual Exchange 2010 servers (CA / HT)


                            Am I on the right path here saying that if we have DCs and replicated database servers both here and offsite, and use hardware load balancers, we could have a fairly robust setup? (headache + time to go home = incomplete thought process, eheh)
                            ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Re: Exchange Topology Tool?

                              With less than 100 users I would struggle to justify the outlay for hardware load balancers. You could simply setup a CAS array and then in the event of a failure, change the DNS manually. If you are simply setting it up for high availability (so one server is passive and one is active) then HLB is simply an overkill.

                              Therefore you could get away with two Exchange 2010 servers only, both installed on Windows Enterprise edition.
                              The servers would be members of the same DAG, with a manual fail-over for the CAS array. The data would be in the data centre automatically, just requiring minimal Admin intervention to take the clients across.

                              The reason I mentioned SCR was that you can use that on standard edition of both Windows and Exchange 2007, and therefore it limits what you have to purchase. All depends on the budgets involved.

                              Simon.
                              --
                              Simon Butler
                              Exchange MVP

                              Blog: http://blog.sembee.co.uk/
                              More Exchange Content: http://exchange.sembee.info/
                              Exchange Resources List: http://exbpa.com/
                              In the UK? Hire me: http://www.sembee.co.uk/

                              Sembee is a registered trademark, used here with permission.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X