Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

RDP on workstations not using the deault port

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • RDP on workstations not using the deault port

    Hi all,

    I have a problem. I need to allow a few PCs to be accessable from outside using RDP. I allowed the forwarding on the router, and I have changed the listening ports on the workstation, but for some reason it will not work, only the 3389 default port will work to what ever computer i forward it to, can anybody please tell me what i am missing?

    Thanks

    liran

  • #2
    Re: RDP on workstations not using the deault port

    lirank,

    Have you changed the listening port on each workstation to something different i.e. port 3389, 3340, 3340? - (http://www.petri.com/change_terminal...ening_port.htm - This works for XP as well)

    Have you forwarded the ports on your router to the correct PC's under the correct port you specified?

    Have you tried connecting to your public IP / Domain via xx.xx.xx.xx:3389, xx.xx.xx.xx:3340, xx.xx.xx.xx:3341?

    Let us know

    Thanks

    Michael
    Michael Armstrong
    www.m80arm.co.uk
    MCITP: EA, MCTS, MCSE 2003, MCSA 2003: Messaging, CCA, VCP 3.5, 4, 5, VCAP5-DCD, VCAP5-DCA, ITIL, MCP, PGP Certified Technician

    ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points sigpic where appropriate **

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: RDP on workstations not using the deault port

      Yes.

      i changed the listening port from the registery to 3390 i think, and forward the right port ont he router to the right ip, and then tried to connect using thepublic ip, did not work....

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: RDP on workstations not using the deault port

        Mmm - The problem could be if your trying to leave your lan and enter again (I've had this problem many times before)

        If you want to PM me your IP / Server name I will try from my internet connection

        Michael
        Michael Armstrong
        www.m80arm.co.uk
        MCITP: EA, MCTS, MCSE 2003, MCSA 2003: Messaging, CCA, VCP 3.5, 4, 5, VCAP5-DCD, VCAP5-DCA, ITIL, MCP, PGP Certified Technician

        ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points sigpic where appropriate **

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: RDP on workstations not using the deault port

          Never mind - i'm a mod on this forum so I know it already

          Just ran a portqry and it's comming back listening / filtered which sounds like your firewall is configured correctly.

          Can you rdp from another machine to that machine on port 3390?

          Michael
          Michael Armstrong
          www.m80arm.co.uk
          MCITP: EA, MCTS, MCSE 2003, MCSA 2003: Messaging, CCA, VCP 3.5, 4, 5, VCAP5-DCD, VCAP5-DCA, ITIL, MCP, PGP Certified Technician

          ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points sigpic where appropriate **

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: RDP on workstations not using the deault port

            good question, let me check.

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: RDP on workstations not using the deault port

              does not let me, i dont understand it

              Comment


              • #8
                Re: RDP on workstations not using the deault port

                Did you follow the instructions I posted above?

                Have you tried rebooting your machine?

                Michael
                Michael Armstrong
                www.m80arm.co.uk
                MCITP: EA, MCTS, MCSE 2003, MCSA 2003: Messaging, CCA, VCP 3.5, 4, 5, VCAP5-DCD, VCAP5-DCA, ITIL, MCP, PGP Certified Technician

                ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points sigpic where appropriate **

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: RDP on workstations not using the deault port

                  i am rebooting it now and yes i did

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: RDP on workstations not using the deault port

                    Originally posted by lirank View Post
                    i changed the listening port from the registery to 3390 i think,
                    Double check, and double check again.

                    I take it this is on a workstation? - If so why is it in the Windows 2000 / 2003 forum - If it's XP then let me know and I will move the thread.

                    If it's XP then is RDP actually enabled (It's disabled by default.)

                    Michael
                    Michael Armstrong
                    www.m80arm.co.uk
                    MCITP: EA, MCTS, MCSE 2003, MCSA 2003: Messaging, CCA, VCP 3.5, 4, 5, VCAP5-DCD, VCAP5-DCA, ITIL, MCP, PGP Certified Technician

                    ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points sigpic where appropriate **

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: RDP on workstations not using the deault port

                      xp and it is enabled

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: RDP on workstations not using the deault port

                        Thread moved to the Windows 2000 / XP Forum.

                        Well you've got me stumped!!

                        Unfortunaltey the only thing I can suggest is ensure it definately port 3390.

                        You mentioned before that when you change it back to 3389 it works fine - Is this still correct?

                        Michael
                        Michael Armstrong
                        www.m80arm.co.uk
                        MCITP: EA, MCTS, MCSE 2003, MCSA 2003: Messaging, CCA, VCP 3.5, 4, 5, VCAP5-DCD, VCAP5-DCA, ITIL, MCP, PGP Certified Technician

                        ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points sigpic where appropriate **

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: RDP on workstations not using the deault port

                          Originally posted by lirank View Post
                          does not let me, i dont understand it
                          Just to confirm, the above means you can't establish an RDP connection on port 3390 to the XP machine from another computer on the same subnet?

                          Double check the HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Contro l\TerminalServer\WinStations\RDP-Tcp\PortNumber key. Make sure you edit it in Decimal. (note: if you edit it in hex then it should look like this D3E)

                          Also make sure you add the port number to the IP address/DNS name i.e. computername:3390
                          Last edited by JeremyW; 14th March 2007, 23:26.
                          Regards,
                          Jeremy

                          Network Consultant/Engineer
                          Baltimore - Washington area and beyond
                          www.gma-cpa.com

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Re: RDP on workstations not using the deault port

                            hi jemmy, yes i edited the decimal, and it is 3de indeed.

                            how can do the second thingly with the ip? let me know thanks

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Re: RDP on workstations not using the deault port

                              Forgive me, I just looked at my post and it has incomplete information.

                              It should have read
                              "Also, when you use RDC, make sure you add the port number to the IP address/DNS name i.e. computername:3390"

                              Click image for larger version

Name:	RDC.jpg
Views:	1
Size:	15.1 KB
ID:	463051


                              Do you have Windows Firewall enabled? If so, you'll need to make an exception for 3390.
                              Regards,
                              Jeremy

                              Network Consultant/Engineer
                              Baltimore - Washington area and beyond
                              www.gma-cpa.com

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X