Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Cisco Simulator

Collapse
This is a sticky topic.
X
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

  • Cisco Simulator

    Hello,
    I want to study CCNA, and I need some good simulator that have all the commans in todays CCNA study program.
    I would be thankfull if you will help me in this field, if you will refer me to some FTP or anywhere else that I can download from there the simulator,
    Thanks ahead.

  • #2
    Re: Cisco Simulator

    Dont know if the commands are the same as cisco but you could try:

    http://www.freesco.org/

    Michael
    Michael Armstrong
    www.m80arm.co.uk
    MCITP: EA, MCTS, MCSE 2003, MCSA 2003: Messaging, CCA, VCP 3.5, 4, 5, VCAP5-DCD, VCAP5-DCA, ITIL, MCP, PGP Certified Technician

    ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points sigpic where appropriate **

    Comment


    • #3
      Re: Cisco Simulator

      There was in the past some Cisco Simulator but for now as I know, Cisco didnt release any update for it.
      However, usually books from Sybex etc. come with tools like Cisco Simulator....

      Regards,

      Yuval
      Best Regards,

      Yuval Sinay

      LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/yuval14, Blog: http://blogs.microsoft.co.il/blogs/yuval14

      Comment


      • #4
        Re: Cisco Simulator

        holler1,

        Here are some links to Cisco router simulators:

        I put the Boson and Cisco simulators at the top of the list. The Cisco simulator is very nice and I have heard good things about the Boson simulator.

        Let me know what you think of these.

        Thanks,
        David

        Most Recommended:
        http://www.boson.com/Product/CIS-NS-CCNA-04.html
        http://www.ciscopress.com/bookstore/...587201313&rl=1

        Other Options:
        http://www.semsim.com/ccna-router-si...-features.html
        http://routersimulator.certexams.com/
        http://www.routersim.com/
        http://www.download.com/Router-Simul...4-6313625.html
        http://www.tucows.com/preview/325779
        David Davis - Petri Forums Moderator & Video Training Author
        Train Signal - The Global Leader in IT Video Training
        TrainSignalTraining.com - Free IT Training Products
        Personal Websites: HappyRouter.com & VMwareVideos.com

        Comment


        • #5
          Re: Cisco Simulator

          The Boson sim is by far the best; there are a few things you need to get use to. The sim only has 1900, 2950, and 3550 switches.

          The software loaded in these switches is a bit dated. The new approach from cisco is to creat vlans in conft mode not vlan dadatabse. Some of the switches in the Boson simulator will not support vlan or vtp in config mode.

          Comment


          • #6
            Re: Cisco Simulator

            Thanks for your post martyfitz!

            I appreciate your insight on the Boson simulator.

            If you have any Cisco questions or experiences to share, feel free to post them here!

            Thanks,
            David
            David Davis - Petri Forums Moderator & Video Training Author
            Train Signal - The Global Leader in IT Video Training
            TrainSignalTraining.com - Free IT Training Products
            Personal Websites: HappyRouter.com & VMwareVideos.com

            Comment


            • #7
              Re: Cisco Simulator

              Hi,
              Sir
              Thanks for helping hands,

              on simulator we expect all kinds of router like 1842 etc to be there
              sit is it possible and also connecting modem/leased line/all practical things.
              because if that 1842 is not there it is of no use to me and my netwok sir
              thanks
              from bangalore

              Comment


              • #8
                hi yuval s

                hi yuval S

                it is really true andsimulator is of no use for real n/w engineer ,who realy work on network
                it is good 4 for only ccna kids/school.( who only wants know what is ccna).

                but i joined this due to david sir who is realy a life saver for us thanks to david
                Last edited by Basavaraj; 28th November 2007, 10:41. Reason: no help in real problems

                Comment


                • #9
                  Re: Cisco Simulator

                  Hi bros

                  Here is free cisco simulators. But I don't think it's a simulator. It run true cisco ios images on your PC. So you can use all of the IOS commands. Great software.

                  If you like working with GUI and windows, go to http://www.gns3.net. Download GNS3. Install it. Run it. It contain detail installation and configuration steps. Pretty good. Very easy.

                  If you like working with command lines, go to http://www.dynagen.org. Download dynagen. You can get windows or linux distribution. GNS3 is base on dynamips/dynagen.

                  You need cisco ios images to run these software. I don't post the links of ios images bcoz of forum rules. Find yourself.

                  Go to this website. http://7200emu.hacki.at/
                  That is dynamips/dynagen and GNS3 community. Very useful site.

                  I mention that again, these are not simulators. Great pieces of CCIE, CCNP, CCNA personal.

                  thanks all
                  Last edited by daviddavis; 19th February 2008, 20:02.

                  Comment


                  • #10
                    Re: Cisco Simulator

                    Boson Netsim is a good one I used when getting my CCNA

                    Comment


                    • #11
                      Re: Cisco Simulator

                      Hello Guys,

                      I am now preparing my CCNP, any simulator suggestion?
                      Best regards,
                      Mostafa Itani

                      ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **

                      Comment


                      • #12
                        Re: Cisco Simulator

                        For switches no, but for routers yes.
                        See this thread:
                        http://forums.petri.com/showthread.php?t=14505
                        Marcel
                        Technical Consultant
                        Netherlands
                        http://www.phetios.com
                        http://blog.nessus.nl

                        MCITP(EA, SA), MCSA/E 2003:Security, CCNA, SNAF, DCUCI, CCSA/E/E+ (R60), VCP4/5, NCDA, NCIE - SAN, NCIE - BR, EMCPE
                        "No matter how secure, there is always the human factor."

                        "Enjoy life today, tomorrow may never come."
                        "If you're going through hell, keep going. ~Winston Churchill"

                        Comment


                        • #13
                          Re: Cisco Simulator

                          GNS3 i a good GUI simulator but you require IOS image file to download.

                          For switches i guess you can try packet tracer

                          Regards,
                          Manish Nadkarni
                          Last edited by virus; 26th December 2008, 09:18.
                          Best Regards ,
                          Manish Nadkarni

                          Comment


                          • #14
                            Re: Cisco Simulator

                            No Illegal downloadz here please
                            Manish, please edit your post appropriately or you WILL be banned
                            Tom Jones
                            MCT, MCSE (2000:Security & 2003), MCSA:Security & Messaging, MCDBA, MCDST, MCITP(EA, EMA, SA, EDA, ES, CS), MCTS, MCP, Sec+
                            PhD, MSc, FIAP, MIITT
                            IT Trainer / Consultant
                            Ossian Ltd
                            Scotland

                            ** Remember to give credit where credit is due and leave reputation points where appropriate **

                            Comment


                            • #15
                              Re: Cisco Simulator

                              Dear Brths

                              I have used the Dynampis/Dyngen Emulator. It it very powerful and run real IOS images and you can also emulate Frame Relay and swiches.

                              Many guys think that this emulator runs only routers. But in fact you can add a network madule (NW-16ESW)to a router and it will works like a switch.

                              Thanks

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X